Are you looking for an English list of animal names with pictures? Here you will learn about many animal species in order to expand your animal vocabulary and, as a result, improve your English in general.
When studying English, you will most likely come across a large number of animals, each with its unique name. There are many different animal types, and learning the names of these species by type, such as mammals, reptiles, birds, and insects, is generally easier. You might also be interested in learning animal names based on their habitat, such as farm animals, jungle creatures, and pets. Some people prefer to memorize animal names in alphabetical order. Learning the names of animals in English, regardless of the method you use, is a vital component of your education.
Animal names in English are simple to recall.
Animals name in English with picture
|Serial no||Animals name||Pictures|
|02.||African wild dog|
Information on Animals with Beautiful Photographs
With gorgeous photographs, learn a lot of information and facts about wild animals.
The hyrax family includes the aardvark, a tiny digging animal. The Aardvark can be found throughout Africa, from Egypt to Angola. They live underground in burrows that are one to four meters deep, depending on the size of the animal.
African wild dog
A carnivorous mammal belonging to the canid family, the African wild dog is a carnivorous mammal. It can be found in Africa, and the International Union for Conservation of Nature has classified it as vulnerable (IUCN).
Alligators are large crocodilian reptiles with small eyes and a broad, rounded snout. Freshwater wetlands are its natural habitat, however it can also be found in brackish water.
A medium-sized arboreal animal, the anteater is a type of anteater. The moniker “anteater” refers to the animal's preference for ants and termites as a source of food. The Brazilian giant anteater and the tamandua, commonly known as the white-nosed coati or titi, are the two most frequent species.
Antelopes are huge, even-toed ungulates belonging to the Bovidae family. The saiga and the blackbuck are the only two extant species. In India and Pakistan, the latter was hunted to extinction for its horns, but it has subsequently been reintroduced. Antelopes have a cloven foot on one end of each leg to help them navigate through soft ground.
The Arctic wolf is a North American dog breed. Arctic wolves were were thought to be extinct until 1957, when they were recovered in Canada.
Baboons are a monkey species that can be found throughout Africa and Asia. It has small, spherical ears and a long nose with broad, round nostrils. Baboons also have big, forward-pointing canine teeth. Depending on the species, their coat is mostly dark brown or black, but it can also be gray or reddish-brown.
Badgers are a species of animal that can be found in North America. It is a huge omnivorous animal that grows to be around 1 meter long and weighs between 5 and 18 kg. The creature's front claws are also extremely keen, allowing it to climb trees headfirst with the help of its powerful back legs.
A bald eagle belongs to the Accipitridae family of birds of prey. It is often regarded as the United States of America's national bird. The term “bald eagle” refers to the bird's white head and tail feathers, which do not appear until adulthood.
A bat is a flying animal that has a long, thin nose, short ears, and a large, fur-covered wing membrane supported by finger bones.
Bears are huge, furry mammals that can be found in North America and northern Eurasia.
A bison is a huge, hairy mammal with a shaggy coat. They have a massive head with short horns, a broad and heavy neck, strong legs, and a large head with short horns. Bison can be found throughout North America.
A boar is a pig-like creature with long tusks that is frequently hunted for food. The male of any wild or domestic pig species is referred to as a “boar.”
A bobcat is a North American wild cat that lives in the wild. It can weigh up to 9 kg and has an eight-year lifespan. Small animals, birds, reptiles, amphibians, fish, rodents, insects, and carrion are among their favorite foods.
A bongo is a name used to describe a range of African antelope species. Large mammals such as wildebeest and zebra are among the other bongo creatures.
A camel is a big, ungulate mammal with even toes. It belongs to the Camelus genus in the Camelidae family and prefers to dwell in dry locations where it can find food and water. Camel's humps are known for storing water to allow them to go lengthy periods of time without drinking or eating.
A cheetah is a large feline that has existed for almost 10,000 years. It is the world's fastest land animal, capable of speeds of 80 to 130 km/h. Cheetahs can be found throughout Africa as well as Asia. They feature markings on their coats and a tail that is almost triangular in shape, which aids in balance when sprinting at fast speeds.
A chimpanzee is one of two species of ape in the genus Pan. Large ears, a barrel-shaped body with lengthy limbs, and short hair with black and white spots distinguish them.
A chipmunk is a small rodent belonging to the Sciuridae family that lives primarily in North America. Chipmunks are notable for their big front teeth and food-storing cheek pouches. They are one of the most popular pet rodents, and because of their charming look, they are frequently kept as children.
The Indonesian islands of Komodo, Rinca, Flores, Gili Motang, and Gili Dasami are home to the Komodo dragon, a kind of monitor lizard.
Coyotes are medium-sized canids that have been classed as foxes, dogs, or wolves. It is mostly a North American species, but it can also be found in Asia and northern Mexico.
Crocodiles are reptiles with an elongated, S-shaped body and a broad, flat skull that belong to the Crocodilia order. They are totally aquatic, unlike all other crocodilians, and have a unique gland in their snout that releases an oily material to aid in swimming.
Deer are the most widely distributed animal in the Cervidae family. They belong to the Artiodactyla order, which also includes even-toed ungulates. Deer are found in approximately 300 species, divided into 50 genera, with just six to eight species facing extinction.
Elephants are enormous mammals belonging to the Proboscidea order and the Elephantidae family. The African bush elephant (Loxodonta africana) and the Asian elephant (Loxodonta asiatica) are the two extant species of the genus Loxodonta (Elephas maximus).
Elk coats varies in color from dark brown to reddish-brown, with lighter underparts and tail undersides. The male elk's antlers are short, with just two tines on each, whereas the female elk's antlers have five or six tines.
A fox is a member of the canine family with a pointed muzzle, bushy tail, and rounded ears. Red, silver, black, brown, and white are some of the colors available.
A frog is a slimy amphibian with webbed feet and slimy skin. They have big heads with bulging eyes and are usually green or brown in color. Frogs are energetic animals that can jump long distances.
A gerenuk is an antelope species native to Africa and Asia. They are the tiniest of the antelopes, with long, shaggy hair. Gerenuks are shy creatures who are rarely observed in big groups.
Giraffes are tall, long-necked animals that can be found in Africa and Asia. Giraffes are the world's tallest animals, reaching heights of up to 18 feet.
Giraffes use their long, slender necks to reach high trees and flowers. They also have huge eyes that enable them to view in all directions at the same time.
Gorillas are huge, robust primates that dwell in the tropical rainforest. Gorillas are the world's largest primates and one of the most intelligent creatures.
Hares are tiny, nimble animals that can be found in both temperate and boreal climes. It belongs to the Leporidae family and the Lagomorpha order. Hares can be identified from rabbits by their broad, rounded ears. Hares eat grass, leaves, flowers, and roots and are herbivores. They have tiny legs and long ears, which aid in their detection of danger.
Hedgehogs are small, spiky mammals that inhabit in European and Asian woods. Hedgehogs are nocturnal creatures that devour insects, spiders, and other small creatures.
The Hippopotamus is a large, heavy African and Asian animal. It is the world's largest land mammal, weighing up to three thousand pounds.
Hippopotamuses eat grass, leaves, and stems and are primarily herbivores. They are also known to eat fruit like watermelon in tiny quantities.
Poaching for their flesh, skin, and ivory has put hippopotamuses in jeopardy. They are also threatened by habitat loss and pollution of the water supply.
Hyenas are huge carnivorous mammals that can be found in Africa and Asia. Hyenas are scavengers who eat primarily flesh but also small animals, carrion, and fruit. They may kill even larger prey by chewing off the head or tearing it apart with their powerful fangs.
Hyenas are fascinating creatures because they have the ability to digest bones and other hard materials that other mammals cannot.
A hyrax is a four-legged mammal belonging to the Hyraxes order. Africa and Asia are the two continents where they can be found. Hyraxes are herbivores who eat mostly grasses, leaves, flowers, fruits, and seeds. They break down these plant elements with their small incisors.
A jackal is a carnivorous little mammal that can be found in Africa and Asia. The jackal has a strong jaw and sharp fangs, and is recognized for its hunting abilities. It consumes insects, fruits, and other small animals in addition to meat.
Jaguars are huge cats that are indigenous to the Americas. It has a lovely speckled coat and a powerful jaw. Jaguars are regarded as one of the animal kingdom's most powerful predators.
Kangaroos are marsupials that can be found in Australia and New Zealand. They are the world's largest living marsupials, with two pairs of hind legs for hopping.
A koala is a marsupial creature native to Australia. They use vocalizations and body language to communicate with one another. Koalas can also climb trees and consume a wide variety of foods. Their fur is made up of thick layers of hair that trap a layer of air, keeping them warm in the cold.
A kudu is a huge African antelope that can be seen in the wild. The kudu is a large mammal with a long neck, large ears, and a short tail. It's mostly brown or black, with a little white on the sides. Kudu is a herbivore who eats grass, leaves, and fruit.
Leopards are large cats that can be found in Africa and Asia. It is Tanzania's national animal. Leopards are predators who feed mostly on small animals including antelopes, gazelles, monkeys, and deer. With a single bite, they may kill animals much larger than themselves.
A lion is a large cat that reigns supreme over the jungle. Lions are most commonly seen in Africa, but they have also been seen in other places of the globe. Lions are among the most intellectual creatures on the planet, with a reputation for bravery and strength.
A lizard is a four-legged reptile with a scaly body. They thrive in both dry and wet situations and are most commonly seen in warm areas. The Gila monster, chameleon, and iguana are all common lizards.
A lynx is a medium-sized cat that can be found in regions of North America and Eurasia. It is North America's most common big cat. Lynxes are fast-running hunters who are strong and nimble. They can also climb trees, which aids in the hunting of small prey such as rabbits and rodents.
A marten is a tiny wildcat that can be found in North America. Martens are lonely animals that prefer to dwell in forests, but they can also be found in close proximity to human areas. Martens are carnivores, which means they prefer to eat meat but will also eat plants. They have razor-sharp claws and fangs that aid in the capture of prey.
A meerkat is a four-legged tiny animal found in Africa and South America. It's a solitary species that eats insects and other small animals.
A mink is a mammal that is related to both the weasel and the ferret. They belong to the Mustelidae family, which includes otters, stoats, and weasels, among others. They have long black or brown fur, but it can also be speckled or tawny. Mink are solitary animals that dwell in cold (below freezing) areas and eat tiny mammals, birds, eggs, carrion, and vegetables.
A mole is a small, hairy underground animal that lives in burrows. Moles are known to devour a variety of insects, worms, and other tiny animals and are great diggers.
Moles are about the size of a house mouse and have silky fur. They are found in colonies throughout the United States, Europe, Asia, and parts of Africa.
Monkeys are a primate species that are closely related to humans. They live in groups and are gregarious animals. Monkeys move about by using their hands, feet, and tails.
A moose is a huge, heavy-bodied animal with long, slender appendages and humped shoulders. It has a broad, flat snout and a huge head. It eats plants and trees and has antlers.
An okapi is a cross between a giraffe and a zebra. The okapi is a creature that lives in Africa's Congo. The okapi is a critically endangered species that is on the verge of extinction. Because they reside in Congo's thick forests, they are rarely discovered.
An orangutan is a large ape that lives in Southeast Asia's tropical rainforests. These apes are among the most intellectual and gregarious primates on the planet, but deforestation and poaching have put them in jeopardy.
Orangutans are one of the most human-like primates, possessing superb vision, hearing, dexterity, and climbing abilities. They can also use tools and converse in a variety of languages.
Oryxes are huge antelopes that live in deserts. It is a widespread animal that can be found in open grasslands, savannas, and forests throughout Africa. The long, straight horns, which are often white at the base, distinguish it. Hunting and habitat destruction have put the oryx on the verge of extinction.
The ostrich is a big, flightless African bird. Ostriches are big birds that may reach heights of 9 feet and weigh up to 230 pounds. They have kinship with emus, cassowaries, and kiwis. They can run up to 70 kilometers per hour and cover 10 to 16 feet in a single step.
An otter is a water animal with webbed feet and hands that lives in the water. Although otters are rodents, they are not related to rats. Crabs, fish, and mollusks are some of the foods eaten by otter. To grab their prey, they can swim quickly and dive deep underwater.
An owl is a bird recognized for its keen eyesight. Owls can see in low-light situations and at night. They can also fly quite well and stay in the air for long periods of time.
A panda bear is a species of bear native to China and Tibet. Pandas are the most endangered animal on the planet, with only about 1,864 remaining in the wild.
Pandas are unique among animals in that they are one of the few that cannot walk on their hind legs. They move about and consume bamboo with their front paws.
Pangolins are anteaters with overlapping scales that form a strong, armor-like skin. They eat ants, termites, and other insects that they find in the trees and on the ground with their long, sticky tongues.
Because to their diminishing number and distribution, pangolins are currently classified as a vulnerable species by the IUCN. Their meat, scales, and skin are employed in traditional medicine, hence they are hunted.
A panther is a large cat that lives in the tropical rainforest and has a tawny coat and bright eyes. These cats frequently have patches on their fur and are black or brown in colour. They are extremely nimble and can reach speeds of up to 45 miles per hour. They have strong territorial instincts and will defend their territory against intruders.
The polar bear is a species of bear that
Polar bears are big carnivorous mammals that reside in the world's Arctic areas. They are one of the most endangered creatures on the planet, with habitat loss, climate change, and commercial hunting posing serious threats.
A porcupine is a big, spiky mammal that can be found throughout North America and Eurasia. Porcupines have a white stripe along their back and are usually brown or black in color. Their backs, arms, and tails are covered in quills, which they employ to defend themselves against predators.
Possums dwell in Australia and Tasmania and are small marsupials. It is the only animal on the planet with a pouch that it uses to carry its offspring.
A puma is a big feline native to the Americas. Pumas are predators that mostly feed deer, but will also devour rabbits, hares, armadillos, and peccaries.
A rabbit is a tiny, soft-bodied mammal that lives in grasslands and hilly places. They are fast-moving animals with a lot of energy. Rabbits are a fantastic choice for pet owners because they are easy to care for and don't take up a lot of space.
Raccoons are a tiny mammal that may be found all throughout North America. In the United States, they are the most frequent animal.
A rat is a tiny rodent that is generally associated with filth and cheapness. Rats belong to the same genus as mice and can be found in most major towns. Rats have long tails, short ears, and snouts that are pointed.
Reindeer are a species of deer that can be found in frigid climates all over the world. Reindeer are recognized for their antlers, which are only seen in this species and are used to defend themselves against predators.
A rhinoceros is a four-legged, huge land animal related to elephants. Their bodies are covered in thick skin, and they have a big horn on their nose.
A snake is an animal with a long, cylindrical body and a head and a tail. They can dwell on land, in the water, or in the air. Snakes can move their body in a variety of ways in order to get about.
A squirrel is a tiny mammal belonging to the Sciuridae family. Squirrels can be found throughout North America and Europe, and are recognized for their bushy tails and intelligence.
A tiger is a large cat belonging to the Felidae family of cats. The tiger, with its muscular body, keen claws, and long tail, is one of the most iconic creatures on the planet.
A toad is an amphibian with smooth, moist skin that thrives in wet places. Green toads, common toads, and American toads are examples of common toads.
A warthog is a four-legged animal that can be found in Africa and Asia. It is the largest member of the pig family, with a thick covering of fur that keeps it warm in cold weather.
A wildebeest is a kind of antelope native to Africa. They can be found largely in African savannas. The wildebeest is Africa's most common animal, and it can be found in large herds.
A wildcat is a North American cat that is tiny and thin. They are solitary animals who are most active throughout the day.
A wild goat is a huge, ungulate mammal that lives in North America and Eurasia's highlands and woods. The bigger size and coloring of wild goats distinguishes them from farmed goats.
A wolf is a mammal belonging to the Canidae family. The Gray Wolf and the Red Wolf are the two primary subspecies. Wolves are carnivores who eat mostly meat, with some greenery such as berries and nuts thrown in for good measure.
The wombat is an Australian and Tasmanian mammal. Wombats are herbivores who mostly consume leaves, grasses, and flowers.
A zebra is a big herbivorous four-legged animal native to Africa and portions of Asia. The striped patterns of zebras are well-known.
Read more: Birds Name: List of 100+ Birds Name in English with Pictures
for the hidden text
Leave a Reply